coverMesopotamian Journal of Marine Science
Formerly: Marina Mesopotamica

Publisher: Marine Science Centre, Basrah
Founded: 1982
ISSN: 1815-2085
Language: English
Paper Size: 185 x 227 mm
Issues: Two per annum
Abbreviated Title: Mesopot.J. Mar. Sci.


order sample copy:

sample copies can be sent free of charge upon request. Please see the contact information for details.



Vol. 30 (1), 2015 is now
available online.




Now Available for Authors:

Articles published in the Mesopotamian Journal of Marine Science are ready for download as PDF files from this website. Authors will be notified by the Associate Editor when their articles appear online. Twenty five reprints are also sent free of charge. Extra copies can be ordered according to special arrangements. There is no page charge






For all correspondence regarding information on the Journal or article submission, please contact:

The Editor-in-Chief,
Prof. Dr. Ali A.Z. Douabul


 The Associate Editor,
Prof. Dr. Abbas A. Hantoush

For more details please see
Submit Your Article page.



Aims and Scope:

Mesopotamian Journal of Marine Science publishes full-length articles, short communications and reviews in English  only. The  journal  publishes contributions from all of the disciplines  of  marine science including biology, chemistry,  physics and geology.  Applied  science  papers  are  especially welcomed. Manuscripts submitted  are  read  critically by at  least  two  peers selected by the editorial board and submissions must  be original in that the information  is  not copyrighted, published or submitted elsewhere, except  in  abstract form.

The journal is produced and published by the Marine  Science  Centre,  University of  Basrah, Iraq  in collaboration with scientists from several countries.  The journal is published two times a year. Acceptance of articles is the responsibility of the  Editor-in-Chief in consultation  with  the  Associate  Editor  and  the  members of the editorial and consulting boards.